Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

BACKGROUND:

 

Andrews Ritson Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and contacts and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

  1. Information About Us

Andrews Ritson Limited, trading as Andrews Ritson Solicitors.

Company limited by shares and registered in England under company number 6976093.

Registered and trading address: Progress House, Faraday Drive, Bridgnorth, Shropshire WV15 5BA.

Data Protection Officer: Rob Andrews.

Email address: randrews@andrewsritson.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01746 769 700.

Postal address: as above.

We areregulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

 

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.  Our full Data Protection Policy is available (if you need it) from our Data Protection Officer.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that weuse is set out in Part 5, below.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which wewill always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data wehold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask usfor a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact ususing the details provided in Part 11.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

When instructing us a client, we collect contact and financial information relating to you so we can perform our contract with you.

We ask for your consent to use your personal data when we issue our terms of business and other file opening information to you, but please note that the bases set out above and below this paragraph will also be relied upon by ourselves to use or otherwise process your personal data.

We also consider we have a legitimate interest in using your contact details from time to time to notify you of other services we provide and may be of interest to you.

We do not have active cookies operating on our website so we do not collect information from you if you visit our site.  If you chose to send us a general enquiry from our site then we will only use the contact details you give us to respond to that query, and to advise you of the services we provide.

We do not provide your personal data to any other party for marketing purposes.  Some personal data is transferred or shared with others involved in our providing services to you, but we will notify you of this in the course of our instructions.  For example, in our terms of business we mention outsourced dictation services, and in conveyancing we may need to liaise with estate agents and others to progress your transaction. To perform and complete our services we may need to provide your data to HM Land Registry, Companies House, HMRC etc.  You will be aware of this given the nature of the work we will be doing for you.

 

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. We have set that out above.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on ourservices. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.Wewill always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 11.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, wemay process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Please see our Data Retention Policy for details in this respect.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) as our servers on which data is securely held by us may be located there. The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Wewill not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, wewill take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask usfor details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Rob Andrews):

Email address: randrews@andrewsritson.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01746 769 700.

Postal Address: Progress House, Faraday Drive, Bridgnorth, Shropshire WV15 5BA.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available via our website. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 01 May 2018.

Cookie Policy

Our Cookie policy explains how we use personal data collected via cookies, and how you can limit use of that personal data. We are committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services and if we use any personal information you provide to us.

A cookie, also known as a web cookie, or browser cookie, is a data file that is stored on your computer or mobile telephone by a web browsee, which can collect data such as what buttons have been clicked on, how much time has been spent on a web page, and other actions you may have carried out. Cookies also have the ability to remember actions and record preferences which allow certain pages to be served in a certain way.

Some examples of cookies come in the form of session cookies, which expire as soon as the user leaves the website. Other cookies, such as third party cookies, are set from different websites, like Google, and can be present on your device for months.

We use cookies to track your behaviour on our website such as pages clicked on and how you navigate around our site. This type of information can help us provide a better experience for our web visitors and customers.

If you have decide that you don’t want cookies placed on your device, you can alter your web browser settings so that it alerts you when cookies are sent to it, or you can reject cookies altogether. You can also remove cookies that have already been placed.

However, if you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are placed on your computer or mobile device, then you can do this through your browser settings in the Help section, located in your browser menu. Here it will explain clearly what to do.

Most web browsers allow easy management of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

With or without cookies, our website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from, date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand how our website is used. The information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting but is not attributed to you as an individual.

We will not pass your personal information to anyone without your prior consent, except where we are otherwise legally bound to do so.

Other than in the above situation we will let you know when your personal information might go to third parties, and you will have the opportunity to decde not to share that information.

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web pages. This website and its contents are protected by copyright. The content provided on this website is for general information only.